Natural Ingredient in the spotlight – Cranberry seed oil

INCI: Vaccinium macrocarpon

Cranberry seed oil is an oil expressed from the cranberry.

Naturally high in omega 3, 6, and 9 essential fatty acids, cranberry seed oil is one of those oils which prove to be vital for skin health. You may already know that our bodies are unable to produce essential fatty acids, so internal and topical consumption is vital. This seed oil is highly moisturising, emollient and strengthens the skin barrier as well as being well known for improving ageing skin.

It contains a high level of antioxidants such as carotenoids which are known to protect against UV ageing. Tocotrienols (super vitamin e) is more powerful than tocopherol form of vitamin e which aids to limit free radicals on the skin known to induce skin ageing. An abundance of vitamin e within the oil  prevents the actual oil from going rancid.

Cranberry seed oil happens to very beneficial for problem skin such as acne, rosacea and eczema as it helps to soothe inflammation, redness and skin irritation and reduce moisture loss.

So Pure skincare only use first cold pressed, food and cosmetic grade cranberry seed oil in the following products: Anti Ageing Nutrient Elixir and Rejuvenating Eye Serum 

 

www.sopureskincare.co.uk